Your top 5 movies of all time
Options
Comments
-
Hardboiled
Fulltime Killer
Seven Samauri
No country for old men
star trek (2009)
-
1 - Apocalypto
2 - Pulp Fiction
3 - Last Of The Mohicans
4 - Saving Private Ryan
5 - Oldboy -
RodrigueZz wrote: »01. American Me
02. Malcolm X
03 American History X
04. Menace II Society
05. The Outsiders
06. The Dark Knight
07. 127 Hours
08. Scarface
09. Very Bad Things
10. Memento
Honorable Mention:
Alpha Dog
Planet of the Apes
Into The Wild
500 Days of Summer
The Departed
Inside Man
Reservoir Dogs
Alpha dog felt anti climactic.. ami the only one who felt that?
wtf? really? thats what happened in real life...so u cant fault them for the endin. if u didnt like it. overall, movie is classic imo. very under rated
Iono i got the same feeling from public enemies and American Gangster too. Everything was building up and then the end is just so anti climactic. The conclusion did not suit the rest of the film -
Godfather 2
Goodfellas
Hero (Jet Li joint)
Casino
Scarface -
5? There's many good movies that I can't even top 5 in.
E.T.
Jaws
Forrest Gump
Lincoln Lawyer
Drive
Inception
Star Wars
Batman (Begins & DKs)
Fight Club
Matrix
American History X
Alien(s)
Departed
Green Mile
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Truman Show
Heat
Bourne trilogy
Rocky
Beautiful Mind
Much more... -
Hmmm this always changes up for me, but I'll go...
Departed
Godfather
American History X
Requiem for a Dream
American Beauty -
I gotta throw in ? Bill too
-
-
Drive was awesome too, definitely one of the best films of this decade. Next to Watchmen & Encounter with the Third Kind trilogy, it's one of those films that really capitalized on music/sound to carry it. The soundtrack was amazing.
I liked how Driver didn't really talk much, dude got through to you no matter what. You could feel what he was saying through his eyes, ? was crazy. I also liked how he was very intelligent in his ways, instead of an action film where you OUTRUN the cops and make them chase you all over town, he outwitted them. He was able to drive intelligently and relax, making them look for him. The beginning scene was great.
I still don't see why he hardly blinked though lol
-
The Green Mile
Hoodlum
Shottas
the last dragon
Beat Street -
My Top 5 Movies, *in my Kanye voice* Of All Tiimmee Lol
1. Juice
2. New Jack City
3. Paid In Full
4. Set It Off
5. Friday -
But I see sci-fi films get no love in LCA
Not in my top tier movies.. but I do have some favorites.
The Matrix
Jurassic Park
Star Wars: Ep 3/Revenge of the Sith
Blade Runner
Independence Day
Among others... -
a bronx tale
House Party 1
Dazed and confused
the Wood
Coming to America -
Juice
Menace II Society
Die Hard
Casino
Training Day
I'll add 10 more
Paid In Full
Friday
Heat
Above The Rim
Die Hard 2
Die Hard 3
The Body Guard
Scarface
Bronx Tale
Boyz N Da Hood -
Godfather
Godfather 2
Once upon a time in America
Can't name anymore. I probably have 5-6 movies i can't rate to close out the top 5. -
reaperbong wrote: »Blue Velvet
Jackie Brown
Scarface
Full Metal Jacket
Blade Runner
David Lynch fan?
-
Godfather, Conan the Barbarian(arnold), The Outsiders, Big Trouble in Little China, the Mack
-
The Outsiders
good 2 see some one in the IC other than myself ? wit the Outsiders -
money talks
rocky1-2-3
trading places
gran turino
office space -
Scarface
Pulp Fiction
Jaws
Coming to America
Boyz N tha Hood -
Honorable mentions: The Dark Knight, The Color Purple, Batman (1989), Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back & Return of the Jedi, Forest Gump, The Last Samurai and probably a few other I can't think of.
-
Malcolm X
The Godfather I & II
Slingblade
The Wash
Casino -
Yo maybe a better idea would be to start a top 10 thread.....but 15 gives you more to work with.im sure real hip hop heads could easily come up with a top 25 albums of there own.same with cinema.