movie franchises that should've stopped while they were ahead
Options
Comments
-
Die 1-3- should've stopped after 3.
Scream- never should've had 3 other movies 4 was so garbage and everyone knew the ? killer.
LION KING- Lion King 2 went straight to VHS ? was so damn horrible
lmao
-
Menace is right tho. ? makes no sense. How the ? is lion king 1 1/2 better?
-
RodrigueZz wrote: »Shrek
-
scream. it coulda stopped at 2 if they HAD to make a sequel.
i did like the 4th one tho. -
Star Wars if Lucus was going with that ? prequel...
-
^^^
Vin Diesel and Paul Walker would kick your ass
nah, but my picks are Saw and Final Destination
c/s saw to the fullest.
Kinda c/s final destination, but i ? with the last one pretty heavy. Especially the ending. -
atribecalledgabi wrote: »RodrigueZz wrote: »Shrek
The first one was crazy good, the rest could not match it.
They aren't bad movies though, just not nearly as good as the first one was.
The first one is a top ten 3d animation movie. -
They're making a Hangover 3 now...for May 2013
-
infamous114 wrote: »They're making a Hangover 3 now...for May 2013
i bet that ? will be another hangover 1 clone..
These guys need to switch up the formula -
Yamoley who is that chick in sig the first one she made cute!
-
awww come on, another hangover movie?
-
RodrigueZz wrote: »infamous114 wrote: »They're making a Hangover 3 now...for May 2013
i bet that ? will be another hangover 1 clone..
These guys need to switch up the formula
co-sign -
Godfather III was not needed. the movie should've been scrapped after they couldn't get Robert Duvall or at least kept the original title Coppola wanted 'The Death of Michael Corleone' so as to not ? with the original movies.
-
i never understood the hate for the Friday sequels. *shrugz*
Saw, Final Destination, & Scarey Movie only deserved 2 movies. everything after that was trasssh.
Seed of Chucky was not needed. Bride of Chucky was really needed either but its a cult classic
those damn Step Up dancing movies are gettin on my damn nerves too -
"Jason Goes to Hell" should've been IT. Jason X was just...sad.
House Party should've ended at 3. -
Robocop.
Alien.
Beverly Hills Cop.
Any national lampoon movie made past the 80s. -
I'm not gonna lie i liked every saw movie except the 5th and the 7th ones
-
Jurassic Park
All those alien vs Predator films....
Belly the one with Game was horrible
Carlitos Way the 2nd with Puffy was horrible -
Truth Writer wrote: »"Jason Goes to Hell" should've been IT. Jason X was just...sad.
House Party should've ended at 3.
? no, Jason Goes to Hell is a disgrace to the franchise. ? was terrible. Jason is actually a large maggot that possesses people? really? I'm glad they don't include this movie in the Friday box set, for me the series ends at part 8. Jason vs Freddy is a nice one-shot.. and then the reboot is piff, they need to make a sequel. at least Jason X is funny though, and has some creative death scenes, there is hardly anything redeeming about Jason Goes to Hell, easily the WOAT Jason movie. i'm genuinely curious about what you found good about this movie. -
Matrix runs this thread. Everything after one is, even after all this time, a tremendous let down from a story aspect.
Saw is second. Jigsaw did his damn thing, but he crossed a threshold of damn omnipotence after a while. -
Interview with a vampire
Every horror film
Ghostrider -
home alone.
meet the parents -
Truth Writer wrote: »"Jason Goes to Hell" should've been IT. Jason X was just...sad.
House Party should've ended at 3.
? should have ended at 2. House Party 3 is terrible -
the last fast n furious was dope *shrugs*
-
Madgascar (sorry for the spelling), (if they do release a fourth) Toy Story, The pirates of the carribean, Paranomal Activity, Mission Impossible, The Hanover, Rush Hour, The Mummy, & etc!!!