Independent Albums of the Year, 2010. What's YOUR top 5?
Options
RuffDraft
Members, Writer Posts: 4,753 ✭✭✭✭
This year, has arguably been one of the best for a few, according to many. 2010 is the year that Kanye returned to create new headlines as perfect scores rolled in across the web. 2010 is also the year that Big Boi officially stepped beyond the shadows of his counterpart, Andre 3000. 2010 is also the year that Reggae and Hip Hop combined, to bring an album deserved of a "Best of Both Worlds" title.
But that's all the commercial side, what we want to know in The Essence is what underground album polluted your HiFi's, headphones or Laptop speakers? It's arguable to say that many unsigned hip hop artists have generated buzz this year, maybe none more so than Kendrick Lamar who has ended the year with a co-sign from fellow Compton M.C/Producer Dr. Dre.
Or maybe it's that Jay-Elec-Honnukah that took this year by storm for you? Curren$y was no doubt a surprise to many as this emcee dropped not one, but two great albums in the same year. But that's not to say that emcees have been the only ones with something to drop this year, producers alike have been dropping left and right, none more so than Madlib who, up until the time of writing, has dropped ELEVEN albums, I don't know if anyone can say that in hip hop history, never mind 2010.
It's been a great way to start the decade and with the rise of some more lyrical emcee's in the mainstream, the 10's may just be the years to return lyricism back to the art form.
That said, what are your top 5 albums of this year?
Comments
-
I had wanted to wait until the end of the year to list mine, 'cos I'mma still cop me a couple of albums but
My Top 5 this year are
1. Slum Village - Villa Manifesto
2. Bun B - Trill OG (Chopped & Screwed)
3. Rah Digga - Classic
4. Curren$y - Pilot Talk
5. Roc Marciano - Marcberg
In that order -
Kno - Death Is Silent
Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Reflection Eternal - RPM
The Roots - How I Got Over
Atmosphere - To All My Friends -
damn 5 joints!?!? well in no order
1.Kanye West-MBDTF
2.Curren$y-pilot talk 1 & 2
3.Celph Titled & Buckwild-Nineteen Nintey Now
4.The Kid Daytona-The Interlude
5.The Roots-How I Got Over -
1. HFM2
2. Distant Relatives
3. Recovery
4. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
5. Darkside Vol 1 ( I kno ppl aint gon agree but ? it) -
1. Sir Lucious Left Foot
2. How I Got Over
3. Death Is Silent
4. The Art Of Dying
5. Nineteen Nintey Now / To All My Friends / The Darkside -
1.) Recovery
2.) Distant Relatives
3.) Hunger for More 2
4.) No Mercy
5.) How I got Over -
Damn, 2010 done came and went for the most part and I can't even name one memorable album that came out this year. Although I will say, it won't like I was really checking for anything.
-
1. Teflon Don - Undisputed album of the year
2. Dark Twisted Fantasy - Not his best work, but a couple good tracks
3. Thank Me later - Solid debut
4. I am not a Human Being - Solid for throw away tracks
5. No Mercy
Getwitcha -
lmao if you think that nas and damiem marley ? was tough you need to stop huffin that paint
1. my beautiful dark twisted fantasy
2. teflon don
3. flockaveli
4. pilot talk 2 -
lmao if you think that nas and damiem marley ? was tough you need to stop huffin that paint
1. my beautiful dark twisted fantasy
2. teflon don
3. flockaveli
4. pilot talk 2
im not the only one seen the irony in this, right? -
just.might.b.ok wrote: »im not the only one seen the irony in this, right?
listen to flockaveil that ? is hard
and teflon don to me is tie with my beautiful dark twisted fantasy both of them are classics from this year -
Sir Lucious Left Foot
Distant Relatives
Revolutions Per minute
How I Got Over
MBDTF
i feel like i'm forgetting an album -
listen to flockaveil that ? is hard
and teflon don to me is tie with my beautiful dark twisted fantasy both of them are classics from this year
flockaveli is ? ? , ? production + ? lyrics = ? album.
teflon don has good production + ? lyrics = average album -
No order.....
Kanye west-mbdtf
Kno-death is silent
Eminem-recovery
Drake-thank me later
The roots or j.cole or lil wayne -
1. Man on the Moon II: The Legend of Mr. Rager
2. Recovery
3. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
4. HFM2
5. ....... -
TheDynamicCircle wrote: »1. Man on the Moon II: The Legend of Mr. Rager
2. Recovery
3. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
4. HFM2
5. .......
You rate Kid Cudi's that highly? Surprised not to see The Roots' "How I Got Over" at least at number 5 on your list...
As a reminder, this is The Essence, so it's underground/Independent albums ONLY that should be listed, hence the introduction to the thread that talked about the commercial albums but with a BUT that talked about Independent music and how artists have really taken it there this year, so... try to keep your lists strictly Independent.
It's good to see that most people have at least one Indie on their list, but keep it strictly Indie. :tu -
Mm4>>>>>>>>>>>>>>(yeah i know its a "mixtape")
-
1. Eligh - Grey Crow
2. The Roots - How I Got Over
3. Kendrick Lamar - Overly Dedicated (technically an EP)
4. The Foreign Exchange - Authenticity
5. Slum Village - Villa Manifesto
List subject to change... I've got a bunch of albums to listen to later... -
Okay, Eligh is topping my list after listening to the Deluxe Edition of his album, phenomenal.
-
1.Pliot Talk 2 - Curren$y
-
pilot talk 1 and 2
sellassie-sins of your forefathers
a lot of yall seem to be posting major label albums instead of indie. -
Aztec_Kang wrote: »pilot talk 1 and 2
sellassie-sins of your forefathers
a lot of yall seem to be posting major label albums instead of indie.
Props, yeah, the thread title has been changed because of this, I'll count up the Indie numbers though and not the major label ones once the year is up :tu -
1) Joe Budden - MM4
2) Skyzoo - Live From The Tape Deck
3) Black Milk - AOTY
4) Joell Ortiz - Free Agent (Don't know if it counts)
5) Fat Joe - The Darkside
i swear this thread is best independant albums yet people are posting t.i. kanye wacka...tha ? outta here -
MastaAceTheGOAT wrote: »1) Joe Budden - MM4
2) Skyzoo - Live From The Tape Deck
3) Black Milk - AOTY
4) Joell Ortiz - Free Agent (Don't know if it counts)
5) Fat Joe - The Darkside
i swear this thread is best independant albums yet people are posting t.i. kanye wacka...tha ? outta here
Fat Joe? Seriously? I never knew he even dropped an album, but wasn't a fan of his J.O.S.E album that I copped years ago... know he was decent early on in his career, but he's largely a forgotten emcee unless people get on the topic of Pun.
Joell Ortiz definitely counts, nice pick. I gotta check out MM4, haven't yet.
People chose mainstream albums along with some Independent ones, I only changed the thread title recently, should have known people would misinterpret the thread even though it's in The Essence. -
My first post has ONLY indie releases.