My top ten most overrated franchises in gaming history
Options
genocidecutter
Members Posts: 17,825 ✭✭✭✭✭
in IllGaming
Comments
-
Mass Effect Metal Gear Solid Uncharted just a few off the top of my head
-
Halo
Call of duty
/thread -
10. Final Fantasy
It pains me to put this series on list because this series use set the standard for RPG's that other companies had to follow if they wanted to compete. However after PS1 era this series(and Square as whole) just went into the ? .
10 was ass, X-2 was worse, 11 is laughable, 12 is meh, both 13's are garbage and 14 is a buggy pile of ? . Square mergeing with Enix pretty much killed the company quality wise. -
genocidecutter wrote: »10. Final Fantasy
It pains me to put this series on list because this series use set the standard for RPG's that other companys had to follow if they wanted to compete. However after PS1 era this series(and Square as whole) just went into the ? .
10 was ass, X-2 was worse, 11 is laughable, 12 is meh, both 13's are garbage and 14 is buggy pile of ? . Square mergeing with Enix pretty much killed the company quality wise.
I've played more Square Enix games in the past 3 years then ever . Guess why they started making other games well Sleeping Dogs Deus Ex and Just Cause 2 are all good games non of them JRPGs I think they have a bright future going forward because they have diversified their offerings to get more consumers to buy their products . -
Final Fantasy (after IX)
Halo
Tekken
Twisted Metal
Gran Turismo
Gears of War
Metal Gear Solid
Pokemon
Resident Evil (after 4)
Call of Duty
-
9. Metal Gear Solid Series
Now from a gameplay stand point this great series but, the reason I put on the list is because people act like its the greatest stealth game ever when in actuality its an over glorified action game with tons of cut scenes.
Shooting giant robots with Rocket launchers and boss fights are NOT elements of stealth. Metal Gear Solid 3 in my opinion came the closest to being a stealth game. Play any of Theif games, the first 3 Spinter Cell games(anything after is garbage) or the Tenchi series and tell if you still think Metal Gear Solid is the best stealth game ever. -
8. Saints Row
Now of all the GTA clones that pop up over the years this probably the best one however it is still overrated because it copies from GTA so much why would anyone want to play over GTA? Once they stopped copying GTA and tried to make a game of their they ended up with Saints Row 3rd(or as I call it the ? ). I will give it props for thinking of the in game cell phone but, GTA would take that ideal and make it better. -
genocidecutter wrote: »8. Saints Row
Now of all the GTA clones that pop up over the years this probably the best one however it is still overrated because it copies from GTA so much why would anyone want to play over GTA? Once they stopped copying GTA and tried to make a game of their they ended up with Saints Row 3rd(or as I call it the ? ). I will give it props for thinking of the in game cell phone but, GTA would take that ideal and make it better.
Its been better than GTA since it came out but haters gonna hate -
Saint row 2 was good the third was ass cheeks. Sonic and mario are overrated as ? .
-
sr3 >>>> GTA4 but sleeping dogs kinda ? on both of them
-
hhaah no. Sr3 was wack as ? . The moment i finished it i brought it back to gamespot.
-
7. Assassins Creed
Now I liked to add this excludes 1 and 2 because those were fantastic games but, after about 5 minutes of Brotherhood it was pretty obvious that Ubi-soft had ran out of ideals. Everything else is way too repetitive plus brotherhood is beyond easy -
Assassin creed can be a goat series if there a hard difficulty. Ain't no reason for me to spotted and ? the 10+ guards running at me easily.
-
Assassins Creed 1 was amazing?
NO -
6. Crysis
Ever had someone brag about how their computer can run this game.? Tell them their a ? for spending all that money for a computer that game run average ass game. -
themadlionsfan wrote: »Assassins Creed 1 was amazing?
NO
I didn't play ? but watched the walkthrough. Lol @ spending more time traveling from place to place on horse back than anything. -
5. Need for Speed
Why EA still insist on beating this dead horse is beyond me? The last good Need for Speed game came out a decade ago. Please EA let it go and while your at it bring back Burnout and Road Rash. -
4.Halo
Ever wondered why every First Person Shooter has some form of multiplayer tacked on? Look no further than this game. Ever since the first game became popular every company has been trying to get a piece of the multiplayer pie. Other than its Sci-fi setting whats makes game unique? There are many FPS games much better than this game. BTW Master Chief is probably the dullest video game protagonist ever how he is considered a iconic video game character is beyond me. -
Only thing I disagree with is Final Fantasy, how are they overrated if they DEFINED the term RPG for gaming ? They've had duds in the last few years but I'd hardly say it's overrated. All the FFs up to 10 are considered classics/critically acclaimed. ? Saints Row tho LOLOLOLOLOLOL.
I'm a fan of the series but it's arguably always been overrated because there were ALWAYS better RPG games available outside of the franchise with each release. Since the NES days. But more importantly people are so blindly loyal to it they give heavily flawed games like X, XII and XIII a pass just because of the brand but not because they feature an actual overall good gaming experience.
-
3. Mortal Kombat
The most overrated fighting game franchise of all time period. Now before I begin this rant I like to say MK2 and UMK3 are some of my favs from my childhood but, other than those its damn near impossible to play old MK games because of how mediocre they really were. Now MK fans answer this question besides Blood and Gore(which do not count) what did MK bring to the table gameplay wise? As matter what does Mortal Kombat do that the following games doesn't do better?
Street Fighter
King of Fighters
Samurai Shodown
Tekken
Virtual Fighter
Killer Instinct
Soul Calibur
Marvel vs. Capcom
Guilty Gear
If your answer was absolutely nothing you are correct. The prove of this is how many fighting games have tried to be like Mortal Kombat(besides obscure titles like Tattoo Assassins). The main problem with series it never evolved and lived on its past glory. When the tried to move the series to 3d they were years behind the competition(Soul Calibur, Tekken and Dead or Alive ? those 3d MK games.) Also Fatalities are overrated too after about the 5th time whats the point?
-
2. Sonic
The combination of bad games and sega refusing to let series die is why its on the list. At one point these games were giving Mario a run for his money. After about Sonic Adventure Battle 2 this series went to hell and still this day still has not claim is former glory. Last good game sonic was in was Super Smash Bros Brawl. -
1. Call of Duty
Boy I can not wait for this series to die(activison is great at ? out games so that might sooner than later). There is not one thing this series has done that countless other FPS games haven't done better. Its started as a WW2 shooter(everyone and their mother were making WW2 shooters in 2003) than became a modern FPS. BTW Zombie mode was actually copied from a mod for Call of Duty 2. -
"10 was ass, X-2 was worse"
No sign -
No-Sign on Sonic. This article has been written up back in 2008 or something. So are you telling me that Sonic Colors and Sonic Generations is trash? Sonic came back in a big way these last couple of years.
-
MC The Rapper wrote: »MC The Rapper wrote: »genocidecutter wrote: »8. Saints Row
Now of all the GTA clones that pop up over the years this probably the best one however it is still overrated because it copies from GTA so much why would anyone want to play over GTA? Once they stopped copying GTA and tried to make a game of their they ended up with Saints Row 3rd(or as I call it the ? ). I will give it props for thinking of the in game cell phone but, GTA would take that ideal and make it better.
Its been better than GTA since it came out but haters gonna hate
2 was great fun ...... 3rd fell off big time